OrlyTaitzEsq.com
[…] (1) in paragraph (5), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by adding “or” at the end;
(3) in the flush matter following paragraph (6), by striking “or attempts to do so,”; and
(4) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following:

“(7) knowingly transfers or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law;”.

(b) Penalties.–Section 1028(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended–

(1) in paragraph (1)–

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by adding “or” at the end; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) an offense under paragraph (7) of such subsection that involves the transfer or use of 1 or more means of identification if, as a result of the offense, any individual committing the offense obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during any 1-year period;”;

(2) in paragraph (2)–

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or transfer of an identification document or” and inserting “, transfer, or use of a means of identification, an identification document, or a”; and
(B) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “or (7)” after “(3)”;